Movement Improvement Rockhampton is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Consent

We will ask to gain consent from you to collect your (or someone you care for) health information.

Consent should be clearly and unmistakably stated (either in writing, orally, or in another fashion where consent is clearly communicated). Consent to the collection and handling of health information and consent to treatment are two separate authorities provided by the client. Therefore, informed consent is a process of communication, discussion and share decision-making.

Your practitioner will obtain consent:

  • before attempting to gain health information from you,
  • before commencing any physical assessment,
  • before outlining and/or performing any treatment actions during the consultation and
  • when further consent is deemed necessary by the practitioner due to certain circumstances.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect; names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including client interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email and other allied health and medical practitioners and other third parties.

Why do we collect it?

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and providing information to our clients. You may unsubscribe from our email lists at any time by contacting us.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. In the case of attaining photographs and/or video of you and your treatment, or for our training purposes or potential marketing activities, you will have the opportunity to consent to this via the initial appointment confirmation email link or supplied individual policy documents.

Third Parties and Disclosure

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • for the main reason it was collected (the primary purpose); or
  • for directly-related secondary purposes, if the consumer would reasonably expect these; or
  • if the consumer gives consent to the proposed use or disclosure; or
  • if one of the other provisions under this principle applies.

Directly-related secondary purposes may include:

  • necessary information sharing for referral to another health provider
  • billing or debt recovery
  • reporting an adverse event to an insurer
  • disclosure to a lawyer for the defence of legal proceedings and
  • quality assurance or clinical audit activities which seek to improve a clinical service.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Security and Access to your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Movement Improvement Rockhampton will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Mandatory Reporting

Health professionals in our clinic must use or disclose health information if the law requires them to do so. For example, health professionals are required to report child abuse (under care and protection laws) and notify the diagnosis of certain communicable diseases (under public health laws) to the relevant authorities.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Movement Improvement Rockhampton
E rockhampton@movementimprovement.com.au
P (07) 4923 7576

Back to Top